Department of Psychiatry

Mindfest 2016 Speakers and Workshop Facilitators

Teresa Yeung
Qigong/Tai Chi Workshop — 9:30am-10:30am & 1:30pm-2:30pm @ South Dining Room – Teresa Yeung is a Generational Master of Chi Read More
Suzanne Stewart
Mental Health of Canada and Indigenous Reconciliation: What is it and what does it mean? — 2:30pm-3:30pm @ Debates Room Read More
Saleem Haniff
Social Media & Mental Health & Well-Being — 11:30am-12:30pm @ Committee’s Room – Saleem was born, raised and still lives in Read More
Ron Keren
Brain Health & Dementia — 2:30pm-3:30pm @ Music Room – Dr. Keren was born and raised in Vancouver and received his Read More
Rhonda Feldman
Caregivers’ Burden — Brain Health & Dementia — 3:30pm-4:30pm @ Music Room Rhonda Feldman is a Psychologist at The Cyril Read More
Rachel Wong
CHOICES Program — Life skills workshop and panel — 9:30am-10:30am @ Committees Room Rachel Wong has over 5 years of Read More
Rachel Cooper
Peer Programming/Youth Outreach Panel — 10:30am-11:30am @ Debates Room Rachel Cooper is the Peer Initiatives Manager at Stella’s Place in Read More
Patricia Marra-Stapleton
Discover the Mental Health Champion in You— 10:30am-11:30am @ Music Room – Patricia Marra-Stapleton is the Mental Health Leader for Read More
Michael Stroh
Real Life Experience: Mental Health, Addiction, Recovery, Well-being. What does it mean & how does it apply to my life? Read More
Mandana Vahabi
Resurrection of Slavery in 21st Century: Mental Health of Living Care Givers — 9:30am-10:30am @ Music Room Mandana Vahabi, RN, Read More
Marshall Kornblum
Understanding Psychology of Youth — 11:30am-12:30pm @ Debates Room Dr. Korenblum is Psychiatrist-in-Chief at the Hincks-Dellcrest Centre for Children and Read More
Lesley Wiesenfeld
Depression and Aging: Mental Well-being Through Retirement and Beyond — 1:30pm-2:30pm @ Music Room Dr. Wiesenfeld is a Geriatric Psychiatrist Read More
Kierston Drier
The Bathroom Stall Project — Small Actions That Make Big Changes– 1:30pm-2:30pm @ Committees Room Kierston Drier is an advocate Read More
Kennes Lin
CHOICES Program — Life skills workshop and panel– 10:30am-11:30am @ Committees Room Kennes Lin identifies as a Chinese-Canadian. Oftentimes felt Read More
Julie Vi
Yoga Workshop — 10:30am-11:30am & 12:30pm-1:30pm @ South Dining Room After working for one of Canada’s leading telecom companies for Read More
Jesse Bigelow
Walking on the Train Tracks: Living with Schizophrenia and Recovery — 12:30pm-1:30pm @ East Common Room Jesse Bigelow is someone Read More
Heather Johnson
Discover the Mental Health Champion in You — 10:30am-11:30am @ Music Room Heather is one of two Social Workers – Read More
Harrison Wheeler
Improv Workshop 12:00pm-12:30pm & 12:45pm-1:15pm & 1:30pm-2:00pm @ Bickerseth Room — Harrison sparks actions of empathy, expression, and support into Read More
Corine Carlisle
Addiction Workshop — 10:30am-11:30am @ East Common Room — Dr. Corine Carlisle is a Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist in the Read More
Chakameh Shafil
Gaming & Mental Health Hackathon — 10:30am-11:30am @ Committee’s Room Chakameh is the Co-founder and CEO of TranQool, an online Read More
Camilla Gibb
“This is Happy” Reading and Q&A — 12:30pm-1:30pm @ Debates Room — Camilla Gibb is the author of four novels–Mouthing Read More
Andrew Goldstein
Mental Health First Aid — 12:30pm-1:30pm @ Committees Room — Andrew Goldstein, m.b.a, m.a. has completed mental health first aid Read More
Bruce Ballon
Never Bet the Devil Your Head: Gambling, Mental Health and Magic — 11:30pm-12:30pm @ Music Room — Dr. Bruce Ballon Read More
Charles Dalrymple-Fraser
Responsibility, accountability, and communication in mental health relations – 9:30-10:30 am @ East Common Room – Charles is a PhD Read More
Mariela Libedinsky
Responsibility, accountability, and communication in mental health relations – 9:30-10:30 am @ East Common Room – Mariela is a Master’s Read More
Joseph Schner, SJ, PhD, CPsych
Joe Schner is a Jesuit priest, registered psychologist and professor of psychology and religion at Regis College, Toronto School of Read More
Shawn Pendenque
Shawn Pendenque is a charismatic advocate for the development of peer support work in social services. Shawn graduated from George Read More
Asante Haughton
Asante Haughton is passionate about positive social change, equality, and mental health. Asante has dedicated himself to endeavours aimed at Read More
Robert Biron
Robert Biron has worked in the community hospital sector over 24 years in various capacities, primarily at the senior executive Read More
Emily Wright
Emily Wright is an early childhood educator, a passionate advocate, and a talented public speaker.  After living through bullying, addiction, Read More
Rachel Wong
CHOICES Program — Life skills workshop and panel — 9:30am-10:30am @ Committees Room Rachel Wong has over 5 years of Read More
Taslim Alani
Taslim Alani has a Bachelors in Psychology from the University of Western Ontario, a Masters in International Development Studies from Read More