Department of Psychiatry

2017 Departmental and Harvey Stancer Research Day Award Winners

Congratulations to all our 2016/2017 award winners! Please click here to learn more about our awards.

DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

ABRAHAM MILLER UNDERGRADUATE TEACHING AWARD
Simuran Brar

AWARD IN ADDICTION PSYCHIATRY: OUTSTANDING RESIDENT IN ADDICTION PSYCHIATRY
Victor Tang, PGY 1

AWARD FOR RESIDENT TEACHING IN UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION
Joanne Leung-Yee

BEST ACCOMPLISHMENT BY A FELLOW (CLINICAL)
Kfir Feffer

BEST ACCOMPLISHMENT BY A FELLOW (RESEARCH)
Anna Durbin

LIZ GILLESPIE AWARD FOR BEST PAPER ON A RESEARCH TOPIC IN CHILD AND YOUTH MENTAL HEALTH BY A RESIDENT
Laura LaChance

DIVISION OF GERIATRIC PSYCHIATRY RESIDENT AWARD
Michael Tau

DONALD A. WASYLENKI AWARD FOR THE BEST SOCIOCULTURAL PSYCHIATRY GRAND ROUNDS
Lucy Barker

DR. DONALD WASYLENKI AWARD FOR SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
Juveria Zaheer

DR. MAX ALEXANDROFF AWARD
Tanya Hauck

FRED LOWY AWARD IN PSYCHOSOMATIC MEDICINE, RESIDENT OR FELLOW: GREATEST CONTRIBUTION TO RESEARCH IN PSYCHOSOMATIC MEDICINE BY A RESIDENT OR FELLOW
Michael Hawkins

IVAN L. SILVER AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PSYCHIATRY CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL AND PRACTICE DEVELOPMENT
Allison Crawford, Linda Mohri, Eva Serhal, Sanjeev Sockalingam
Title: ECHO Ontario Mental Health

BEST PAPER IN COMMUNITY CONSULTATION FOR THE DIVISION OF CHILD AND YOUTH MENTAL HEALTH
Karen Wang

MARY SEEMAN AWARD FOR CLINICAL EXCELLENCE
Marshall Korenblum Arun Ravindran

MARIE MARA AWARD FOR RESIDENTS ADVOCACY
Juveria Zaheer

MARY SEEMAN AWARD FOR ACHIEVMENT IN THE AREA OF PSYCHIATRY AND HUMANITIES
Suze Berkhout

PAUL E. GARFINKEL AWARD FOR BEST FELLOWSHIP SUPERVISOR
Alastair Flint

PAUL E. GARFINKEL CAVERSHAM BOOKSELLERS PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN RESIDENT LEADERSHIP
David Matthews Sarah Smith

PAUL STEINHAUER AWARD FOR BEST POSTGRADUATE TEACHER IN CHILD AND YOUTH MENTAL HEALTH
Evdokia Anagnostou

PSYCHOTHERAPY AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SUPERVISION
Tom Crocker

RESIDENT PSYCHOTHERAPY AWARD: BEST CLINICAL CASE REPORT SUBMITTED BY A RESIDENT
Suze Berkhout

ROBIN HUNTER MEMORIAL AWARD
Nicholas Neufeld

ROBIN HUNTER POSTGRADUATE TEACHING AWARD
Ilana Shawn

THE HENRY DUROST AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN CREATIVE PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITY IN THE DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHIATRY
Shree Bhalerao

THE PSYCHOTHERAPY AWARD FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE
Christine Dunbar
Diana Kljenak

THE GREGORY BROWN AWARD
Kathleen Bingham

ZOFIA PAKULA SOCIAL JUSTICE AWARD
Arfeen Malick

 

HARVEY STANCER RESEARCH DAY AWARD WINNERS:

POSTER
Parco Chan

GRADUATE STUDENT
Victoria Marshe

RESIDENT
Lucy Barker

POST-DOCTORAL FELLOW
Sarah Dermody

EARLY CAREER INVESTIGATOR
Mera Barr

 

Comments are closed.