Postgraduate Committees

We have a variety of committees to ensure the highest quality of Postgraduate education.

PEAC- Postgraduate Education Advisory Committee

The PEAC (Psychiatry Education Advisory Committee) was created as a vehicle/forum that enables broader consultation and communication on programmatic issues. Represented in this committee are members who do not have a direct administrative role i.e. coordinators of smaller training sites as well as all program representative

Petal Abdool

Sacha Agrawal

Michaela Beder

Matthew Boyle

Rachel Carr

Deanna Chaukos
(Associate PD)

Sumeeta Chatterjee

Allison Crawford

Shaheen Darani

Bruce Fage

Kenneth Fung

Inbal Gafni

Tony George

Benjamin Goldstein

Daniel Gorman

Mark Halman

Misha Hartfeil

Nicola Keyhan

Bushra Khan

Upasana Krishnadev

Chetana Kulkarni

Geoffrey Leblond

Catalina Lopez de Lara

Greg Lodenquai

Lindsey MacGillivray

Susan MacKenzie

Robert Madan

Michael Mak

Jan Malat

Shelley McMain

Benoit Mulsant (Ex-officio)

Diana Nicolici

Jared Peck

Diane Philipp

Mary Preisman

Rachel Ptashny

Raj Rasasingham

Hamza Riaz

Gail Robinson

David Rodie

Aviva Rostas

Katie Sheehan

Nikhita Singhal

Sanjeev Sockalingam (Ex-officio)

Rima Styra

Adrienne Tan (Chair)

Adam Tasca

Anupam Thakur

Michel Tseng

Chris Willer

 

 

PEAC Terms of Reference January 2020 (122 KB)

PRPC- Psychiatry Residency Program Committee

Purpose: Provides governance for the psychiatry residency program in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada.

PRPC Members 

Petal Abdool  Misha Hartfeil Sanjeev Sockalingam (Ex-officio)
Matthew Boyle Bushra Khan Adrienne Tan (Chair)
Rachel Carr  Geoffrey Leblond Michael Tseng

Deanna Chaukos
(Associate PD)

Catalina Lopez de Lara Chris Willer
Shaheen Darani  Lindsey MacGillivray  
Inbal Gafni Benoit Mulsant (Ex-officio)  
Daniel Gorman Diana Nicolici (Interim)  
Mark Halman Mary Preisman  
     

 

   

prpc_terms_of_reference_revised_march_2020.doc (126.5 KB)

Sub-committees

Members

Resident Curriculum:

Core Curriculum Coordinator PGY1 Dr. Mary Preisman
Core Curriculum Coordinator PGY2 Dr. Andrea Berntson
Core Curriculum Coordinator PGY5 - Dr. Elise Hall
Faculty: Core Curriculum Block Coordinators
Resident Reps:
PGY1 
PGY2 
PGY3 
PGY4 
PGY5 

Resident Evaluation: Oversees the resident evaluation process and determination of remediation process

Terms of Reference Resident Evaluation Subcommittee March 2013.pdf (29.42 KB)

Chair:Dr. Shawn
Faculty: Drs. Fefergrad, Colman, Zaheer, Flak, Ulic, ChatterjeeWeissglas, Munshi.
Residents: Drs. Sabrina Botsford, Rachel Carr

Resident Selection: Oversees the departmental admissions process

Terms of Reference Resident Selection Subcommittee March 2013.pdf (34.76 KB)

Co-Chairs: Drs. Preisman & Rosen
Faculty: Dr. Munshi
Residents:

Site Feedback: Conducts Bi-annual Site Reviews

Terms of Reference Site Feedback Subcommittee March 2013.pdf (114.02 KB)

Chair: Dr. Lori Wasserman
Faculty: Drs. Sunderji, Wasserman,Weissglas, Willer, De Souza, Grief, Joannou, Keyhan, Peck, Enchin, Andermann & Drandic
Residents: Chief residents of all hospital sites

 

 

 

 

Resident Safety Committee 2020-2021


Dr. Tracy Alldred, Resident Representative

Dr. Sabrina Agnihotri, Resident Representative

Dr. Lisa Andermann
Mount Sinai Hospital

Dr. Paul Benassi
Centre for Addiction and Mental Health

Dr. Rebecca Carriere
Trillium Health Partners

Dr. Shaheen Darani (Chair)
Centre for Addiction and Mental Health

Justin Delwo
University Health Network

Dr. Bruce Fage
Centre for Addiction and Mental Health

Dr. Mark Fefergrad
Sunnybrook

Dr. Paul Kudlow, Resident Representative

Dr. Candice Kung, Resident Representative

Dr. David Lee, Resident Representative

Dr. Judy Lin
North York General Hospital

Dr. Anika Maraj
St. Michael's Hospital

Dr. Jovana Martinovic
Women’s College Hospital

Dr. Mitesh Patel
Centre for Addiction and Mental Heath

Dr. Raj Rasasingham
Humber River Regional Hospital

Dr. Aviva Rostas
Centre for Addiction and Mental Health

Dr. Adam Tasca
Centre for Addiction and Menthal Health

Dr. Jessica Thoma
Centre for Addiction and Mental Health

Dr. Chase Thompson, Resident Representative

Dr. Kineta Valoo, Resident Representative

Dr. Victor Vien
Centre for Addiction and Mental Health 

Dr. Juveria Zaheer
Centre for Addiction and Mental Health

 

 

 

Competency By Design (CBD) Committees

Please refer to the CBD Committee Membership page for more information.